Carbide Drills

CHSXD Coated Left-Hand Rotation Carbide Spotting Drills

Coated left-rotation spotting drills, D0.15–D3.0 mm, for stainless steel and titanium alloys on automatic lathes.

Opens your email application; sending happens there.

Product information

CHSXD coating left rotation spotting drills use a general-purpose coating with a left-hand flute form for hole starting on automatic lathes; the supplier's table lists stainless steel and titanium alloy applications. (The solutions deck prints this code as CHXSD; the 2025 catalog prints CHSXD.)

Specifications

Diameter rangeD0.15–D3.0 mm
ApplicationStainless steel, titanium alloys
FeatureGeneral-purpose coating; left-hand flute form for automatic lathe hole machining

Available sizes

Model codes and dimensions reproduced from the Koves 2025 Solid Round Cutting Tools catalog. Stock items are listed in the catalog, not confirmed live — ask us for current availability.

CHSXD Coated Left-Hand Rotation Spotting Drill

Catalog page 74 · 12 sizes

ModelDia. (mm)Flute length (mm)Shank dia. (mm)Overall length (mm)
CHSXD05000.52.0330
CHSXD06000.62.0330
CHSXD07000.72.0330
CHSXD08000.82.0330
CHSXD09000.92.0330
CHSXD10001.02.0330
CHSXD12501.252.5330
CHSXD13001.32.5330
CHSXD13301.332.5330
CHSXD13501.352.5330
CHSXD13801.382.5330
CHSXD14001.402.5330

Catalog page 74 · 12 sizes

ModelDia. (mm)Flute length (mm)Shank dia. (mm)Overall length (mm)
CHSXD15001.502.5330
CHSXD15501.552.5330
CHSXD16001.602.5330
CHSXD16501.652.5330
CHSXD17001.702.5330
CHSXD17501.752.5330
CHSXD18001.802.5330
CHSXD18501.852.5330
CHSXD19001.902.5330
CHSXD20002.002.5330
CHSXD25002.502.5330
CHSXD30003.002.5330